Days Tracks Speakers

BioMedtrix I-Loc IM Fixator 
Loic Dejardin, Greg van der Meulen, Chris Sidebotham
I-Loc IM Fixator
Wednesday |  8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Room 609, Level 6

Canine Sports Medicine 
Sherman Canapp, Debra Canapp, Brittany Carr
Canine Sports Medicine
Wednesday |  8:00 AM -  5:00 PM
Room 607, Level 6

Comprehensive Approach to the Obstructed Small Animal Ureter 
Heidi Phillips, Allyson Berent, Chick Weisse, Lillian Aronson
Comprehensive Approach to the Obstructed Small Animal Ureter
Wednesday |  8:00 AM -  5:00 PM
Room 606, Level 6

CORA Based Leveling Osteotomy for Treatment of The CCL Deficient Stifle In The Dog And Cat 
Donald Hulse, Thomas Turner, Chad Andrews, Ian G. Holsworth, Brian Beale
CORA Based Leveling Osteotomy for Treatment of The CCL Deficient Stifle In The Dog And Cat
Wednesday |  8:00 AM -  5:00 PM
Room 605, Level 6

Large Animal/Equine Residents' Workshop 
Samantha Morello
Equine/Large Animal Residents' Workshop
Wednesday |  8:00 AM -  8:30 AM
Room 613, Level 6

Precision and Confidence in Surgical Skills 
Bonnie Campbell, Kelley Thieman Mankin, J. Brad Case
Precision and Confidence in Surgical Skills
Wednesday |  8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Room 610, Level 6

Proximal Abducting Ulnar Osteotomy (PAUL) 
Federico Latimer, Slobodan Tepic, Geoffrey Hutchinson, Luca Vezzoni
Proximal Abducting Ulnar Osteotomy (PAUL)
Wednesday |  8:00 AM -  5:00 PM
Room 604, Level 6

Residency Program Compliance Committee Meeting 
Residency Program Compliance Committee Meeting
Wednesday |  8:00 AM -  5:00 PM
Room 2A, Level 2

Resident Credentialing Committee Meeting 
Resident Credentialing Committee Meeting
Wednesday |  8:00 AM -  4:30 PM
Room 2B, Level 2

Stifle Arthroscopy & Advanced Static and Dynamic Stabilization 
Ian Holsworth, Peter Lotsikas, Kevin McAbee, Charles Walls
Stifle Arthroscopy & Advanced Static and Dynamic Stabilization
Wednesday |  8:00 AM -  5:00 PM
Room 611, Level 6

TPLO Course and Wet-Lab (Advanced) 
Michael Kowaleski, Randy Boudrieau, Brian Saunders, Shantibhushan Jha, Jean Bordeaux
TPLO Course and Wet-Lab (Advanced)
Wednesday |  8:00 AM -  5:00 PM
Room 608, Level 6

Trouble Shooting Hypotension: Anti-Cholinergics, Inotropes and Pressors 
Bonnie Kraus
Small Animal Residents' Workshop
Wednesday |  8:00 AM -  8:30 AM
Room 612, Level 6

abs: Risk of Penetrating the Esophagus during Equine Laryngoplasty 
Oliver Brandenberger
Large Animal Scientific Abstracts
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  2:00 PM
Room 615, Level 6

Assessment and Recognition of Acute Pain in Cats 
Paulo Steagall
IVAMP - Feline Pain Management
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 2B, Level 2

Best Practices for Treating/Preventing Sepsis 
Julie Dechant
Equine Surgical Critical Care
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 613/614, Level 6

Cases in Reconstructive Surgery 
Bernard Seguin
Wounds and Reconstruction
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 606/607, Level 6

Critical Care Nursing: Thoracic Surgeries 
David Liss
Technicians' Program: Thursday
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  2:30 PM
Room 3AB, Level 3

Elbow Arthroscopy: Pre-Operative Treatment Planning 
Peter Böttcher
Arthroscopy
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 608/609, Level 6

End-of-Life Medical Ethics (Part II): An Ethic of ‘Only Caring’ 
Erik Clary
Ethics in Surgical Decision Making
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  2:30 PM
Room 309, Level 3

Intra- and Postoperative CRI for Pain Control 
Lesley Smith
Equine Advanced Pain Management
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 616/617, Level 6

MD Laparoscopy: Surgical Techniques 
Marcelo Hinojosa
Minimally Invasive Surgery
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Ballroom 6C, Level 6

PODs MRI evaluation Hong Kong Experience 
Paul Robinson
Imaging and Lameness
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 618/620, Level 6

Pre-Operative Staging and Imaging 
Craig Clifford
Introduction to Surgical Oncology
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 2A, Level 2

RT: Prostheses and Orthotics 
Cara Blake, Patrice Mich, Denis Marcellin-Little
Prostheses and Orthotics
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  3:15 PM
Room 604, Level 6

Understanding the Complexities of Mesenchymal Stem/Stromal Cell Biology 
Susan Volk
Regenerative Medicine in Orthopedics
Thursday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 611/612, Level 6

abs: Blood Glucose in Horses with Colic 
Holly Roessner
Equine Surgical Critical Care
Thursday |  2:15 PM -  2:30 PM
Room 613/614, Level 6

abs: Canine Allogeneic MSC OA Prospective Trial 
Scott Gustafson
Regenerative Medicine in Orthopedics
Thursday |  2:15 PM -  2:30 PM
Room 611/612, Level 6

abs: Characterization of Composite Tissue Flaps Available for Free Tissue Transfer in the Canine 
Heidi Phillips
Wounds and Reconstruction
Thursday |  2:15 PM -  2:30 PM
Room 606/607, Level 6

abs: Effects of Hypoxia and Chitosan on eqUCM-MSCs for Tendon Healing 
Takashi Taguchi
Large Animal Scientific Abstracts
Thursday |  2:15 PM -  2:30 PM
Room 615, Level 6

abs: Effects of Sedation on Forelimb Lameness 
Jessica Morgan
Imaging and Lameness
Thursday |  2:15 PM -  2:30 PM
Room 618/620, Level 6

abs: Genomic Dissection of Canine Cruciate Rupture 
Lauren Baker
Arthroscopy
Thursday |  2:15 PM -  2:30 PM
Room 608/609, Level 6

abs: Randomized Clinical Trial of Resveratrol Supplementation 
Ashlee Watts
Equine Advanced Pain Management
Thursday |  2:15 PM -  2:30 PM
Room 616/617, Level 6

abs: Retroperitoneal Laparoscopy in Dogs 
Junemoe Jeong
Minimally Invasive Surgery
Thursday |  2:15 PM -  2:30 PM
Ballroom 6C, Level 6

New Trends in the Treatment of Acute Pain in Cats 
Paulo Steagall
IVAMP - Feline Pain Management
Thursday |  2:15 PM -  2:45 PM
Room 2B, Level 2

Surgical Considerations 
Laura Selmic
Introduction to Surgical Oncology
Thursday |  2:15 PM -  3:15 PM
Room 2A, Level 2

abs: Use of Simulated Small Intestine to Teach Suturing 
Stephanie Caston
Large Animal Scientific Abstracts
Thursday |  2:30 PM -  2:45 PM
Room 615, Level 6

Can We Manipulate the GI Microbiome in the Post-Operative Patient to Improve Outcomes? 
Diana Hassel
Equine Surgical Critical Care
Thursday |  2:30 PM -  3:00 PM
Room 613/614, Level 6

Cases in Reconstructive Surgery 
Michael Pavletic
Wounds and Reconstruction
Thursday |  2:30 PM -  3:00 PM
Room 606/607, Level 6

Critical Care Nursing: Acute Abdomen 
David Liss
Technicians' Program: Thursday
Thursday |  2:30 PM -  3:15 PM
Room 3AB, Level 3

Developing Adipose-derived Mesenchymal Stem Cell Therapies for Clinical Use in Osteoarthritis 
Kristina Kiefer
Regenerative Medicine in Orthopedics
Thursday |  2:30 PM -  3:00 PM
Room 611/612, Level 6

Elbow Arthroscopy: Intra-Operative Evaluation and Treatment 
Peter Böttcher
Arthroscopy
Thursday |  2:30 PM -  3:00 PM
Room 608/609, Level 6

End-of-Life Medico-Ethical Decision-Making in Veterinary Oncology 
Alice Villalobos
Ethics in Surgical Decision Making
Thursday |  2:30 PM -  3:15 PM
Room 309, Level 3

Regional Blocks for Procedures of the Head 
Lesley Smith
Equine Advanced Pain Management
Thursday |  2:30 PM -  3:00 PM
Room 616/617, Level 6

Surgical Treatment for Hindlimb Proximal Suspensory Desmitis 
Matthew Brokken
Imaging and Lameness
Thursday |  2:30 PM -  3:00 PM
Room 618/620, Level 6

Training of a Laparoscopic MD surgeon 
Marcelo Hinojosa
Minimally Invasive Surgery
Thursday |  2:30 PM -  3:00 PM
Ballroom 6C, Level 6

abs: Effect of Sedation on Acoustoelastography 
Diego De Gasperi
Large Animal Scientific Abstracts
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  4:15 PM
Room 615, Level 6

Advanced U/S techniques (Elastography, Fushion, Contrast and Doppler) 
Megann Lustgarten
Imaging and Lameness
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 618/620, Level 6

Anesthesia Considerations for Laparoscopy: Physiologic Considerations and Case Examples 
Khursheed Mama
ACVAA - MIS Anesthesia
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  5:00 PM
Room 2B, Level 2

Arthroscopic and Open Cartilage Repair 
Peter Böttcher
Arthroscopy
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  4:20 PM
Room 608/609, Level 6

Can Autologous Mesenchymal Stem Cell Injection Enhance Treatment of Partial Cruciate Rupture? 
Peter Muir
Regenerative Medicine in Orthopedics
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  4:20 PM
Room 611/612, Level 6

Cases in Reconstructive Surgery 
Michael Pavletic
Wounds and Reconstruction
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 606/607, Level 6

ECG and Arrhythmias 
David Liss
Technicians' Program: Thursday
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  5:00 PM
Room 3AB, Level 3

Minimally Invasive Surgical Oncology: What is the Evidence? 
Philipp Mayhew
Minimally Invasive Surgery
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Ballroom 6C, Level 6

Preventing Over-Treatment 
Alice Villalobos
Ethics in Surgical Decision Making
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  5:00 PM
Room 309, Level 3

Recovery Strategies for the Critical Equine Patient 
Lesley Smith
Equine Surgical Critical Care
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 613/614, Level 6

RT: Advances in Spinal Surgery 
Karl Kraus, Michael Weh
Advances in Spinal Surgery
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 604, Level 6

Surgical Margins 
Nicholas Bacon
Introduction to Surgical Oncology
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 2A, Level 2

When is Corneal Surgery Indicated in the Horse? 
Brian Gilger
Equine Corneal Surgery
Thursday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 616/617, Level 6

abs: Horses Learn to Recover from GA 
Josh Platt
Large Animal Scientific Abstracts
Thursday |  5:00 PM -  5:15 PM
Room 615, Level 6

Advancements in Equine Corneal Therapeutics Desgined to Avoid Surgery 
Brian Gilger
Equine Corneal Surgery
Thursday |  5:00 PM -  5:30 PM
Room 616/617, Level 6

Anesthesia Considerations for Thoracoscopy: Physiologic Considerations and Case Examples 
Khursheed Mama
ACVAA - MIS Anesthesia
Thursday |  5:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 2B, Level 2

Bone Brusing Manifestations, Diagnosis, Imaging, Treatment 
Micheal Ross
Imaging and Lameness
Thursday |  5:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 618/620, Level 6

Cases in Reconstructive Surgery 
Michael Pavletic
Wounds and Reconstruction
Thursday |  5:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 606/607, Level 6

Development of Equine MSC Treatments for Osteochondral Injuries: From Proof of Concept to Commercialization 
David Frisbie
Regenerative Medicine in Orthopedics
Thursday |  5:00 PM -  5:30 PM
Room 611/612, Level 6

Measuring and Managing Hypotension 
David Liss
Technicians' Program: Thursday
Thursday |  5:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 3AB, Level 3

Multimodal Management - Chemotherapy 
Craig Clifford
Introduction to Surgical Oncology
Thursday |  5:00 PM -  5:30 PM
Room 2A, Level 2

Serious Gaming and Laparoscopy 
Alexandra Winter
Minimally Invasive Surgery
Thursday |  5:00 PM -  5:30 PM
Ballroom 6C, Level 6

Surgical Checklists: Can We Prevent Complications? 
Margaret Mudge
Equine Surgical Critical Care
Thursday |  5:00 PM -  5:30 PM
Room 613/614, Level 6

Veterinary Hospice Care: Theory and Practice 
Alice Villalobos
Ethics in Surgical Decision Making
Thursday |  5:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 309, Level 3

Advances in Surgical Urology: The Human Medicine Perspective 
John Gore
Advances in Urinary Surgery
Friday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 606/607, Level 6

Antimicrobial Selection: Resistance in Orthopedic Trauma Cases 
Duane Robinson
Orthopedic Trauma
Friday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 608/609, Level 6

Beyond Flunixin and Meloxicam: Management of Surgical Pain in the Ruminant 
Shannon Reed
Farm Animal
Friday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 615, Level 6

Clinical Update on the Latest in Sarcoid Treatments 
Kelly Farnsworth
Wounds and Burns
Friday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 616/617, Level 6

Equine Muscle Disorders 
Erica McKenzie
American College of Veterinary Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation - Equine
Friday |  1:45 PM -  2:30 PM
Room 2B, Level 2

Ethylene Oxide Sterilization 
Heidi Reuss-Lamky
Technicians' Program: Friday
Friday |  1:45 PM -  2:45 PM
Room 3AB, Level 3

Imaging of the Axial Skeleton 
Sarah Puchalski
Axial Skeleton
Friday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 618/620, Level 6

Impingement after Hip Arthroplasty, The Root of All Luxations? 
Denis Marcellin-Little
Total Joint Replacement
Friday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 611/612, Level 6

Limb Salvage Alternatives: Surgery and Radiation 
James Farese
Surgical Oncology: Cutting Edge
Friday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 605/610, Level 6

RT: Anesthesia in MIS 
Khursheed Mama, Sandra Perkowski, Jeffrey Runge
Anesthesia in MIS
Friday |  1:45 PM -  3:15 PM
Room 212, Level 2

RT: Regenerative Medicine 
Ashlee Watts, Jennifer Barrett
Regenerative Medicine
Friday |  1:45 PM -  3:15 PM
Room 613/614, Level 6

The Arthritis Dilemma: Novel and Established Approaches: Any Answers in Sight? 
Felix Duerr
American College of Veterinary Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation
Friday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 2A, Level 2

Beyond C-Section: Surgery of the Female Bovine Reproductive Tract 
Dwight Wolfe
Farm Animal
Friday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 615, Level 6

Cruciate Disease 
Steven Fredrick
Technicians' Program: Friday
Friday |  4:00 PM -  5:00 PM
Room 3AB, Level 3

Custom Endoprostheses 
Denis Marcellin-Little
Surgical Oncology: Cutting Edge
Friday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 605/610, Level 6

Effects of Track Surfaces in Sport Horses 
Nathalie Crevier-Denoix
American College of Veterinary Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation - Equine
Friday |  4:00 PM -  5:00 PM
Room 2B, Level 2

Equine Wounds: What Dressing Would You Like with That? 
Christine Theoret
Wounds and Burns
Friday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 616/617, Level 6

General Approach to Minimally Invasive Fixation in Orthopedic Trauma Patients 
Stanley Kim
Orthopedic Trauma
Friday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 608/609, Level 6

How I Perform Subcutaneous Ureteral Bypass 
Chick Weisse
Advances in Urinary Surgery
Friday |  4:00 PM -  4:15 PM
Room 606/607, Level 6

RT: Pain Management 
Anthony Blikslager, Timo Prange, Lesley Smith
Regenerative Medicine
Friday |  4:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 613/614, Level 6

RT: Scope this Out…Arthroscopy 
Nina Kieves, Ian Holsworth, Sean Murphy
Scope this Out…Arthroscopy
Friday |  4:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 212, Level 2

Ultrasound: Guided Injection for Soft Tissue Injury 
Debra Canapp
American College of Veterinary Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation
Friday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 2A, Level 2

Use of the Titanium EBM Collared Femoral Stem for Risk Avoidance and Problem Solutions 
William Liska
Total Joint Replacement
Friday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 611/612, Level 6

Wobbler Surgery: What's New 
Nick Huggons
Axial Skeleton
Friday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 618/620, Level 6

Comparative Imagning when Assessing DDFT Pathology in the Equine Foot 
Jose Garcia-Lopez
American College of Veterinary Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation - Equine
Friday |  5:00 PM -  5:30 PM
Room 2B, Level 2

Cutting Edge Advancements in Surgical Oncology 
Nicole Ehrhart
Surgical Oncology: Cutting Edge
Friday |  5:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 605/610, Level 6

Dorsal Spinous Impingement 
Clifford Honnas
Axial Skeleton
Friday |  5:00 PM -  5:30 PM
Room 618/620, Level 6

Effects of Gonadectomy on Orthopedic Disease & Cancer   
Kristin Kirkby Shaw
American College of Veterinary Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation
Friday |  5:00 PM -  5:30 PM
Room 2A, Level 2

External Skeletal Fixation: Instrumentation, Classification and Applications 
Steven Fredrick
Technicians' Program: Friday
Friday |  5:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 3AB, Level 3

How I Started Doing MIO in My Practice 
Katja Lin
Orthopedic Trauma
Friday |  5:00 PM -  5:30 PM
Room 608/609, Level 6

Panel: Complicated Wounds 
Yvonne Elce, Raphael Labens, Kelly Farnsworth, Margaret Mudge
Wounds and Burns
Friday |  5:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 616/617, Level 6

Panel: Urinary Surgery 
Allyson Berent, William Culp, John Gore, Heidi Phillips, Chick Weisse
Advances in Urinary Surgery
Friday |  5:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 606/607, Level 6

Pediatric Bovine Orthopedic 
Samantha Morello
Farm Animal
Friday |  5:00 PM -  5:30 PM
Room 615, Level 6

Recognition, Prevention, and Management: Controlling Risk with the Kyon Hip 
Jeffrey Peck
Total Joint Replacement
Friday |  5:00 PM -  5:30 PM
Room 611/612, Level 6

DDF Tendon Sheath 
Sarah Sampson
Orthopedic Surgery
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  8:30 AM
Ballroom 6A, Level 6

Dual Certification Advisory Group 
Dual Certification Advisory Group
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  9:30 AM
Room 302. Level 3

Lower Urinary Tract Neoplasia: Diagnostics and Treatment Overview 
Georgio Romanelli
Surgical Oncology: Living on the Edge
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  8:30 AM
Room 611/612, Level 6

Lumbosacral Stenosis in Dogs: Where We've Been and Where We're Going? 
Nick Jeffery
Advances in Lumbosacral Surgery
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  8:30 AM
Room 606/607, Level 6

Microwave Tumor Ablation 
Carl Schmidt
Hepatobiliary
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  8:30 AM
Room 605/610, Level 6

New Developments in Elbow Disease 
Ursula Krotschek
Orthopedic Surgery: Living on the Edge
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  8:30 AM
Room 608/609, Level 6

New Tools & Tips to Manage Your Online Reputation 
Jolle Kirpensteijn
Dissecting Social Media Trends
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  8:30 AM
Room 604, Level 6

Post-Operative Intensive Care: Does the Evidence Match the Cost 
Jarred Williams
Gastrointestinal Surgery
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  8:30 AM
Room 616/617, Level 6

RT: Axial Skeleton 
John Janicek, Nick Huggons, Brett Woodie
Axial Skeleton
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  9:30 AM
Room 615, Level 6

RT: Intestinal Anastomosis - Why Do They Leak & What Can I Do? 
Gary Ellison, Nina Kieves, Daniel Smeak
Intestinal Anastomosis: Why Do They Leak & What Can I Do?
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  9:30 PM
Room 211, Level 2

Surgical Errors in the Operating Room 
Jeff Biskup
Technicians' Program: Saturday
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  8:30 AM
Room 3AB, Level 3

Treatment Approach for Myofascial Pain 
Jamie Peyton
Integrative Medicine in the Surgical Patient
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  8:30 AM
Room 2A, Level 2

What's Your Time Worth: Balancing Your Financial and Professional Responsibilities 
Julie Smith
Work and Life in Veterinary Surgery
Saturday |  8:00 AM -  8:30 AM
Room 2B, Level 2

abs: CORA Reliability for Antebrachial ALD 
Jason Bleedorn
Orthopedic Surgery: Living on the Edge
Saturday |  9:00 AM -  9:15 AM
Room 608/609, Level 6

abs: ICG-Fluorescence in Canine Hepatic Masses 
Kazushi Asano
Hepatobiliary
Saturday |  9:00 AM -  9:15 AM
Room 605/610, Level 6

abs: Optimization of ICG for Direct Lymphangiography 
Katy Townsend
Surgical Oncology: Living on the Edge
Saturday |  9:00 AM -  9:15 AM
Room 611/612, Level 6

abs: Progeneration Biomarkers Predict LCV Outcome 
Cecilia Kucera
Gastrointestinal Surgery
Saturday |  9:00 AM -  9:15 AM
Room 616/617, Level 6

abs: SAA in Synovitis and Septic Arthritis 
Linda Dahlgren
Orthopedic Surgery
Saturday |  9:00 AM -  9:15 AM
Ballroom 6A, Level 6

Live Surgery: Show Us Your Website and We Will Dissect & Learn 
Jolle Kirpensteijn
Dissecting Social Media Trends
Saturday |  9:00 AM -  9:15 AM
Room 604, Level 6

Minimally Invasive Approach to the Lumbosacral Spine 
Bianca Hettlich
Advances in Lumbosacral Surgery
Saturday |  9:00 AM -  9:30 AM
Room 606/607, Level 6

Panel: Perspectives of Surgeons from Academia and Private Practice 
Laura Nelson, Sarah Bisgard-Chaudhari, Ryland Edwards, III
Work and Life in Veterinary Surgery
Saturday |  9:00 AM -  9:30 AM
Room 2B, Level 2

Role of Cannabinoids in Veterinary Patients 
Jamie Peyton
Integrative Medicine in the Surgical Patient
Saturday |  9:00 AM -  9:30 AM
Room 2A, Level 2

Surgical Checklist Success 
Jeff Biskup
Technicians' Program: Saturday
Saturday |  9:00 AM -  9:30 AM
Room 3AB, Level 3

Colon Displacements: Are We Cutting too Many or too Few? 
Susan Holcombe
Gastrointestinal Surgery
Saturday |  10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Room 616/617, Level 6

Cutting Edge Orthopedic Infection Control 
Matthew Allen
Orthopedic Surgery: Living on the Edge
Saturday |  10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Room 608/609, Level 6

Integrative Pain Management in Livestock 
Jamie Peyton
Integrative Medicine in the Surgical Patient
Saturday |  10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Room 2A, Level 2

Large Liver Tumor Resection Techniques 
Carl Schmidt
Hepatobiliary
Saturday |  10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Room 605/610, Level 6

Lumbosacral Fixation with Pedicle Screws and Cage 
Bjorn Meij
Advances in Lumbosacral Surgery
Saturday |  10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Room 606/607, Level 6

Mental Health And Burnout 
Karen Cornell
Work and Life in Veterinary Surgery
Saturday |  10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Room 2B, Level 2

RT: Elbows: What's New 
Ursula Krotschek, Randy Acker, Mike Conzemius
Elbows: What's New
Saturday |  10:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Room 211, Level 2

RT: Imaging and Lameness 
W. Wesley Sutter, Matthew Brokken, Megann Lustgarten, Paul Robinson
Imaging and Lameness
Saturday |  10:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Room 615, Level 6

Subchondral Bone Disease in the Equine Athlete 
Chris Kawcak
Orthopedic Surgery
Saturday |  10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Ballroom 6A, Level 6

Surgical Reconstruction of Your Facebook/Twitter Strategy 
Jolle Kirpensteijn
Dissecting Social Media Trends
Saturday |  10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Room 604, Level 6

Use it or Lose It: Updates in Reproductive Surgery 
Karen Tobias
Technicians' Program: Saturday
Saturday |  10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Room 3AB, Level 3

Wide and Radical Sarcoma Resection 
Charles Kuntz
Surgical Oncology: Living on the Edge
Saturday |  10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Room 611/612, Level 6

abs: The Effect of Tibial Tuberosity Distalization and Femoral Shortening on the Stifle Extensor Mechanism: A Canine Ex Vivo Study 
Jarrod Drew
Small Animal Scientific Abstracts
Saturday |  1:45 PM -  2:00 PM
Room 611/612, Level 6

Contrast CT for Characterizing Stifle Injury 
Chris Kawcak
Orthopedic Surgery
Saturday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Ballroom 6A, Level 6

Damage Control Laparotomy 
Galina Hayes
Soft Tissue Polytrauma
Saturday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 605/610, Level 6

Gait Analysis: What do You Really Want to Accomplish 
Steven Budsberg
Gait Analysis
Saturday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 2B, Level 2

No Coils or Plugs Available: Approach to Guttural Pouch Bleeds and Treatment 
Brett Woodie
State of the Art Respiratory
Saturday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 616/617, Level 6

Open heart surgery in toy breeds: how to make it work 
Masami Uechi
Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery
Saturday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 606/607, Level 6

Pathogenesis of CCL Rupture: What's New? 
Eithne Comerford
Stifle Surgery
Saturday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 608/609, Level 6

RT: Pre-Sale Radiographs: What do They Mean? 
John Janicek, Robert Hunt, Chris Ray
Pre-Sale Radiographs: What do They Mean?
Saturday |  1:45 PM -  3:15 PM
Room 615, Level 6

RT: Surgical Oncology: I went Over the Edge 
Sarah Boston, Charles Kuntz, Julius Liptak
Surgical Oncology: I went Over the Edge
Saturday |  1:45 PM -  3:15 PM
Room 211, Level 2

The Use of 3D Imaging and Printing in Maxillofacial Surgery 
Frank Verstraete
Advanced Maxillofacial Surgery
Saturday |  1:45 PM -  2:15 PM
Room 2A, Level 2

Wounds: Thoracic Trauma 
Bonnie Campbell
Technicians' Program: Saturday
Saturday |  1:45 PM -  2:30 PM
Room 3AB, Level 3

abs: Comparison of Cervical Lymphadenectomy Techniques 
Shannon Wainberg
Small Animal Scientific Abstracts
Saturday |  4:00 PM -  4:15 PM
Room 611/612, Level 6

At Home Post-Op Patient Care 
Ann Gaier
Technicians' Program: Saturday
Saturday |  4:00 PM -  5:00 PM
Room 3AB, Level 3

Detecting Latent Meniscal Injury after TPLO 
Ian G. Holsworth
Stifle Surgery
Saturday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 608/609, Level 6

Dynamic Endoscopy of the Sport Horse: Findings and Treatments  
Brett Woodie
State of the Art Respiratory
Saturday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 616/617, Level 6

Foal Fractures 
Alan Ruggles
Orthopedic Surgery
Saturday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Ballroom 6A, Level 6

Gait Analysis: Setting Up a Lab for Kinematic Data 
Bryan Torres
Gait Analysis
Saturday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 2B, Level 2

Mitral valve repair in toy breeds with DMVD 
Masami Uechi
Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery
Saturday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 606/607, Level 6

Panel: Surgical Timing in Trauma 
Galina Hayes, Kelly Hall, William Culp, Kelley Thieman Mankin
Soft Tissue Polytrauma
Saturday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 605/610, Level 6

Recent Advances in Maxillofacial Fracture Repair 
Frank Verstraete
Advanced Maxillofacial Surgery
Saturday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 2A, Level 2

RT: Orthopedic Surgery: I went Over the Edge 
Jennifer Warnock
Orthopedic Surgery: I went Over the Edge
Saturday |  4:00 PM -  4:30 PM
Room 211, Level 2

RT: Things I Didn't Learn in my Residency 
W. Wesley Sutter, Samantha Morello, John Janicek
Things I Didn't Learn in my Residency
Saturday |  4:00 PM -  6:00 PM
Room 615, Level 6